The Continuing Professional Development Sub-Committee of the Johore Bar in collaboration with the Bar Council CPD Department is organizing a SEMINAR ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 AND ITS IMPLICATIONS that will be conducted by MR. RAPHAEL TAY, a member of KL Bar.

This seminar will provide an overview and update of the current trends relating to personal data protection regulations in Malaysia.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) came into force on 15 Nov 2013. The introduction of the Act is to safeguard personal data by requiring the user to comply with certain obligations.

The speaker will share his views on the laws relating to information governance, particularly with reference to the provisions of the Act.

The seminar will cover:

(1) Privacy and confidentiality laws in Malaysia;

(2) Introduction to the Act;

(3) Unlawful collection of personal data and its offences;

(4) Registration of data users;

(5) Implications of the Act on business operations;

(6) How to comply with the Act;

(7) Lawyer’s obligations to comply with the Act and consequences of non-compliance; and

(8) A comparison with other jurisdictions, and foreign precedents.

Particulars of the Seminar are as follows:

Date : 20th June 2014 (Friday)

Time : 2.00 p.m. to 5.30 p.m. (Registration at 1.30 p.m.)

Venue : Level 1, Johore Bar Auditorium

No. 5 Jalan Tun Abd Razak

Susur 1/1 80000 Johor Bahru

Fees : RM 60.00 for Members of the Johore Bar;

RM 30.00 for Pupils-in-Chambers I Law Students; and

RM120.00 for Non-members

The bio-data of the Speaker


MR. RAPHAEL TAY is a Partner at Messrs Chooi & Co. He was admitted to the High Court of Malaya in 1986 and has been in practice for an uninterrupted period of 27 years. His legal experience includes corporate and commercial law, mergers and acquisitions, and information technology. He is also a Notary Public.


His knowledge in the economies and politics of South East Asia has made him a regular speaker at seminars and conferences organised by both private and government sectors. He was the Chairperson of the International Malaysia Law Conference 2012 Organising Committee. He is currently the Co-Chairperson of the Bar Council Professional Standards and Development Committee and Chairperson of the Bar Council Publications Committee, and the Chairman of the LAWASIA Moot Standing Committee. He also lectures pupils in chambers on behalf of the Bar Council and Ethics Committee. He is currently the Editor-in-Chief of Praxis.


As places are limited, kindly book your seats early by completing the enclosed Registration Form and returning it together the requisite payment to the Johore Bar Secretariat not later than Thursday, 19th June 2014.


Payment may be made by Cheque or Cash. Cheques should be made payable to JOHORE BAR HOUSE & LIBRARY FUND.


Kindly take note that attendance at this Seminar will earn you 3 CPD Points.

Event code: T3/20062014/RTS/JHB144059/3

 


SANTHI BALACHANDRAN

CHAIRPERSON

CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

SUB-COMMITTEE

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

This content is restricted to site members. If you are an existing user, please log in. New users may register below.

Existing Users Log In
   
New User Registration
*Required field